Skip to content
N.N Laptop logo
2022 · Ryzen 5/7 PRO 6000 U · Business 14-15"

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD battery capacity & backup time

Quick answer: The Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD (2022) shipped with a 39.3 Wh or 52.5 Wh battery (Lenovo spec). Estimated for a new 52.5 Wh pack at about 60% brightness: 6 h 15 min of office work or 4 h 10 min of video calls; about 5 h of office work at 80% battery health.

Factory battery options for the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD factory battery options in watt-hours
OptionCapacity
Factory battery39.3 Wh
Factory battery52.5 Wh

Note: internal 39.3 or 52.5 Wh. Source: Lenovo's own spec page on psref.lenovo.com. Screen as researched: 14" WUXGA/2.2K/UHD.

Across the 102 Lenovo ThinkPad models in our database, the middle value for the largest factory pack is 57 Wh; the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD's largest option (52.5 Wh) is below that.

Estimated backup time by workload

Estimates at about 60% brightness, on a new battery (100% health) and a typical used one (80% health). Same maths as our load-shedding backup calculator; your result depends on settings, apps and battery age.

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD estimated battery hours per workload and battery option
WorkloadTypical draw39.3 Wh new / 80%52.5 Wh new / 80%
Browsing / office work~8 W4 h 40 min / 3 h 45 min6 h 15 min / 5 h
Coding / many tabs~10 W3 h 45 min / 3 h5 h / 4 h
Zoom / Teams video calls~12 W3 h 5 min / 2 h 30 min4 h 10 min / 3 h 20 min
Video editing / rendering~25 W1 h 30 min / 1 h 10 min2 h / 1 h 35 min
Gaming~30 W1 h 15 min / 1 h1 h 40 min / 1 h 20 min

Planning for load-shedding? Open the calculator with the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD and the 52.5 Wh pack already chosen to add your router, a power bank, mini UPS or inverter.

Replacing the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD battery

  • • Check health first: run powercfg /batteryreport and compare full-charge capacity with design capacity, or use our battery health analyzer.
  • • Replace when full-charge capacity is near 60-70% of design (about 34 Wh on a 52.5 Wh pack) or the laptop shuts down early.
  • • A swollen battery is a fire risk: stop charging it and bring it in. Do not press the case back down.
  • • Buy the same capacity and part number as the old pack. A bigger factory option (52.5 Wh) only fits if the model was sold with it and the bay has room.
Estimated battery replacement price
OptionEstimate
Lenovo ThinkPad T-series (T480, T490, T14, T14s)Rs. 4,000 – 6,500

Our battery cost guide estimates Rs. 4,000 – 6,500 (fitted); the final price is confirmed after a free check.

See the laptop battery replacement cost guide and all laptop batteries in stock. Fitting at our Hafeez Center repair bench, 30-day warranty, pay cash at the shop, by bank transfer, JazzCash or Easypaisa.

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD battery FAQ

What battery capacity does the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD have?

Lenovo's spec page lists 39.3 Wh or 52.5 Wh for the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD (internal 39.3 or 52.5 Wh). The capacity of yours is printed on the battery label and shown as "design capacity" in a Windows battery report.

How many hours does the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD battery last?

Estimated for a new 52.5 Wh pack at about 60% brightness: 6 h 15 min of browsing or office work, 4 h 10 min of video calls and 1 h 40 min of gaming. With the 39.3 Wh option, office work drops to about 4 h 40 min. These are estimates from typical power draw, not measurements.

Will a Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD last through a 2-hour load-shedding?

On a used battery at 80% health with the 52.5 Wh pack, office work runs for about 5 h, so a 2-hour outage is covered for the laptop itself. Your Wi-Fi router still needs a mini UPS; the load-shedding calculator works out both.

When should I replace the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD battery?

Replace it when the full-charge capacity falls to about 60-70% of the design capacity (around 34 Wh on a 52.5 Wh pack), when the laptop shuts down at 20-40%, or straight away if the battery swells and lifts the keyboard or bottom cover. Run powercfg /batteryreport in Windows to see both numbers.

How much does the Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD battery cost in Pakistan?

Our battery cost guide estimates Rs. 4,000 – 6,500 (fitted); the final price is confirmed after a free check. Every battery and fitting job carries our 30-day warranty. Pay cash at the shop, by bank transfer, JazzCash or Easypaisa.

Stock alerts + Pakistani deals

Get an email when fresh stock arrives.

One email per month, max. We tell you what new used laptops just landed at Hafeez Center, with prices. Skip the WhatsApp-spam — read on your own time. Unsubscribe in one click.