Skip to content
N.N Laptop logo
2021 · i5/i7 11th gen U · Business 14-15"

Dell Latitude 9420 battery capacity & backup time

Quick answer: The Dell Latitude 9420 (2021) shipped with a 39.7 Wh or 59.6 Wh battery (Dell spec). Estimated for a new 59.6 Wh pack at about 60% brightness: 8 h 5 min of office work or 5 h 10 min of video calls; about 6 h 30 min of office work at 80% battery health.

Factory battery options for the Dell Latitude 9420

Dell Latitude 9420 factory battery options in watt-hours
OptionCapacity
Factory battery39.7 Wh
Factory battery59.6 Wh

Note: 2-cell 39.7 Wh or 3-cell 59.6 Wh (ExpressCharge Boost). Source: Dell's own spec page on dell.com. Screen as researched: 14" FHD+/QHD+.

Across the 33 Dell Latitude models in our database, the middle value for the largest factory pack is 62 Wh; the Dell Latitude 9420's largest option (59.6 Wh) is below that.

Estimated backup time by workload

Estimates at about 60% brightness, on a new battery (100% health) and a typical used one (80% health). Same maths as our load-shedding backup calculator; your result depends on settings, apps and battery age.

Dell Latitude 9420 estimated battery hours per workload and battery option
WorkloadTypical draw39.7 Wh new / 80%59.6 Wh new / 80%
Browsing / office work~7 W5 h 25 min / 4 h 20 min8 h 5 min / 6 h 30 min
Coding / many tabs~10 W3 h 45 min / 3 h5 h 40 min / 4 h 30 min
Zoom / Teams video calls~11 W3 h 25 min / 2 h 45 min5 h 10 min / 4 h 5 min
Video editing / rendering~22 W1 h 45 min / 1 h 20 min2 h 35 min / 2 h 5 min
Gaming~28 W1 h 20 min / 1 h 5 min2 h / 1 h 35 min

Planning for load-shedding? Open the calculator with the Dell Latitude 9420 and the 59.6 Wh pack already chosen to add your router, a power bank, mini UPS or inverter.

Replacing the Dell Latitude 9420 battery

  • • Check health first: run powercfg /batteryreport and compare full-charge capacity with design capacity, or use our battery health analyzer.
  • • Replace when full-charge capacity is near 60-70% of design (about 39 Wh on a 59.6 Wh pack) or the laptop shuts down early.
  • • A swollen battery is a fire risk: stop charging it and bring it in. Do not press the case back down.
  • • Buy the same capacity and part number as the old pack. A bigger factory option (59.6 Wh) only fits if the model was sold with it and the bay has room.

We do not publish a fixed battery price for the Dell Latitude 9420; send the model and the part number on the old battery on WhatsApp for a quote.

See the laptop battery replacement cost guide and all laptop batteries in stock. Fitting at our Hafeez Center repair bench, 30-day warranty, pay cash at the shop, by bank transfer, JazzCash or Easypaisa.

Dell Latitude 9420 battery FAQ

What battery capacity does the Dell Latitude 9420 have?

Dell's spec page lists 39.7 Wh or 59.6 Wh for the Dell Latitude 9420 (2-cell 39.7 Wh or 3-cell 59.6 Wh (ExpressCharge Boost)). The capacity of yours is printed on the battery label and shown as "design capacity" in a Windows battery report.

How many hours does the Dell Latitude 9420 battery last?

Estimated for a new 59.6 Wh pack at about 60% brightness: 8 h 5 min of browsing or office work, 5 h 10 min of video calls and 2 h of gaming. With the 39.7 Wh option, office work drops to about 5 h 25 min. These are estimates from typical power draw, not measurements.

Will a Dell Latitude 9420 last through a 2-hour load-shedding?

On a used battery at 80% health with the 59.6 Wh pack, office work runs for about 6 h 30 min, so a 2-hour outage is covered for the laptop itself. Your Wi-Fi router still needs a mini UPS; the load-shedding calculator works out both.

When should I replace the Dell Latitude 9420 battery?

Replace it when the full-charge capacity falls to about 60-70% of the design capacity (around 39 Wh on a 59.6 Wh pack), when the laptop shuts down at 20-40%, or straight away if the battery swells and lifts the keyboard or bottom cover. Run powercfg /batteryreport in Windows to see both numbers.

How much does the Dell Latitude 9420 battery cost in Pakistan?

We do not publish a fixed battery price for the Dell Latitude 9420; send the model and the part number on the old battery on WhatsApp for a quote. Every battery and fitting job carries our 30-day warranty. Pay cash at the shop, by bank transfer, JazzCash or Easypaisa.

Stock alerts + Pakistani deals

Get an email when fresh stock arrives.

One email per month, max. We tell you what new used laptops just landed at Hafeez Center, with prices. Skip the WhatsApp-spam — read on your own time. Unsubscribe in one click.